Privacy Policy

SOLAZ ABN 11 430 321 835 

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website SOLAZ.NET.AU or directly from you. References to “SOLAZ”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to SOLAZ.

SOLAZ is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

The type of information we collect may include (but is not limited to), contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), credit card or bank details, information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a small business member), your newsletter preferences, your business affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

SOLAZ also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information about our Members, Individuals, Businesses, Stakeholders, Organisations and committee members who are involved in small business, customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

We collect personal information by way of forms filled out by individuals, members or businesses (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as an employer or nominating organization or small business.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information, and we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service, or to participate in membership activities, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our activities as a SOLAZ member.

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • to contact and communicate with you,
  • for internal record keeping,
  • for purchases made and
  • for marketing.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. and as required by law.

Generally, SOLAZ may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • facilitate your participation in membership activities;
  • enable us and our Members to comply with SOLAZ functions and requirements;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate your participation in forums, virtual and real events and membership or professional development/educational events;

SOLAZ may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, external service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by SOLAZ, and market research), other standards development organisations, your employer or nominating business, government, statutory or regulatory bodies where necessary.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

We may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If the business is sold, dissolved or otherwise ceases to operate, personal information will be dealt with according to the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us via email on info@solaz.net.au.

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please unsubscribe through the links provided or contact us via info@solaz.net.au

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Postal:

SOLAZ

10 Seaview Rd,

Mt Osmond  SA  5064

AUSTRALIA

Email: info@solaz.net.au

Phone:  0417 855 827

SOLAZ ABN: 11 430 321 835

Last update: 15 January 2016